Prime Minister of Armenia invited defenders of Teghut mine from U.S. to homeland
19:50 | 2012-12-10 | Armenia | Politics |
During his visit to the U.S., RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the residence of the Western Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Church (AAC). The leader of the diocese, Archbishop Hovnan Terteryan acquainted the head of the Armenian government with the works and programs of the diocese.
Sargsyan also met with representatives of the Armenian community in Southern California, responded to their concerns regarding the internal and external problems of Armenia.
After the meetings, RA Prime Minister went up to the crowd in front of the residence, activists of the civil initiative to protect Teghut, who expressed their anxiety about the environmental problems in Armenia, in particular those related to the operation of mines. Turning to the activists, the head of the Armenian government, said, "We are closely monitoring your activities and aware of your concerns and, in fact, we hold a number of meetings with representatives of the movement."
According to him, the movement gives positive results, and the state agencies take into account their opinion.
"The government is also promoting your movement. I also want to express my joy at the fact that many of you are going to return to Armenia. I invite you to your home country with great love,"- said Sargsyan.
Note that the Teghut mine is being developed by "Vallex" company.