11:50 | 2012-10-31 | Armenia | Society |
As the press service of MFA informs, from 1-8 Novemeber, "NATO week" events will take place in Armenia in the framework of the Individual Partnership Action Plan (IPAP).
The meetings with the students will be held in the State Pedagogical Institute after M. Nalbandyan where a number of representatives from the US Embassy, MFA of Armenia and NATO members will participate. The core event is to take place on November 5, 6 where “the Strengthening of the cooperative security. The supplementary input of the new NATO partnership plan” seminar will host representatives from the MFA, MD, political analysts, experts, NGO members.
Throughout “NATO week” space bridges will be held for the Armenian peacekeeping forces in Kosovo and Afghanistan and their families. The final round table seminar will be aired and will cover the new strategic developments of NATO thus summing up the week.